Stratrix
On the Record · Clearway Energy

Clearway Energy acquisitions, on the record

The businesses Clearway Energy bought and sold, as its annual reports describe them, with the cash it reported paying for acquisitions each year and every deal filing since 2016.

Deals its annual reports describe

BusinessDealWhenValue
BlackRock to acquire 100% of the business and assets of GIM
Word for word“On January 12, 2024, BlackRock entered into a definitive agreement to acquire 100% of the business and assets of GIM, which is the investment manager of the GIP funds that own an interest in CEG.” 10-K for 2023
agreed acquisitionJanuary 12, 2024—
TSN1 BL Borrower Holdco LLC, the indirect owner of Texas Solar Nova 1
Word for word“On December 28, 2023, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Lighthouse Renewable Holdco 2 LLC, acquired TSN1 BL Borrower Holdco LLC, the indirect owner of Texas Solar Nova 1, a 252 MW solar project that is located in Kent County, Texas, from Clearway Renew for cash consideration of $23 million.” 10-K for 2023
acquisitionOn December 28, 2023$23 million
VP-Arica TargetCo LLC, the indirect owner of Victory Pass and Arica
Word for word“On October 31, 2023, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, VP-Arica Parent Holdco LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in VP-Arica TargetCo LLC, a partnership and the indirect owner of Victory Pass, a 200 MW solar project that is paired with 50 MW of energy storage, and Arica, a 263 MW solar project that is paired with 136 MW of energy storage, which are both currently under construction in Riverside, California, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $46 million.” 10-K for 2023
acquisitionOn October 31, 2023$46 million
Texas Solar Nova 2
Word for word“On August 30, 2023, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class A membership interests in Texas Solar Nova 2, a 200 MW solar project currently under construction in Kent County, Texas, upon the project meeting certain milestones.” 10-K for 2023
agreed acquisitionOn August 30, 2023—
Daggett 2 TargetCo LLC, the indirect owner of Daggett 2
Word for word“On August 30, 2023, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Daggett Solar Investment LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Daggett 2 TargetCo LLC, a partnership and the indirect owner of Daggett 2, a 182 MW solar project that is paired with 131 MW of energy storage and is located in San Bernardino, California, from CEG for cash consideration of $13 million.” 10-K for 2023
acquisitionOn August 30, 2023$13 million
Rosie Central BESS (Class B membership interests)
Word for word“As of December 31, 2023, the Company’s investment consisted of $28 million contributed into Rosie Central BESS, funded through contributions from the Company and its cash equity investor in Rosie TargetCo LLC, which consolidates Rosie Class B LLC.” 10-K for 2023
acquisition—$28 million
Cedar Creek Holdco LLC, the indirect owner of Cedar Creek
Word for word“On May 19, 2023, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire Cedar Creek Holdco LLC, which is the indirect owner of Cedar Creek, a 160 MW wind project under construction in Bingham County, Idaho, for $107 million in cash, subject to customary working capital adjustments.” 10-K for 2023
agreed acquisitionOn May 19, 2023$107 million
Daggett TargetCo LLC, the indirect owner of Daggett 3
Word for word“On February 17, 2023, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Daggett Solar Investment LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Daggett TargetCo LLC, the indirect owner of Daggett 3, a 300 MW solar project that is paired with 149 MW of energy storage and located in San Bernardino, California, from Clearway Renew for cash consideration of $21 million.” 10-K for 2023
acquisitionOn February 17, 2023$21 million
Thermal Business
Word for word“(e) On May 1, 2022, the Company completed the sale of 100% of its interests in the Thermal Business to KKR.” 10-K for 2023
divestitureOn May 1, 2022—
Capistrano Wind Portfolio
Word for word“Increase driven by the acquisition of the Capistrano Wind Portfolio in August 2022.” 10-K for 2023
acquisitionAugust 2022—
Tuolumne wind facility
Word for word“On November 25, 2024, the Company entered into a binding agreement to acquire the Tuolumne wind facility, a 137 MW operating facility located in Klickitat County, Washington, from an investment-grade regulated entity for approximately $219 million.” 10-K for 2024
agreed acquisitionOn November 25, 2024approximately $219 million
Honeycomb Portfolio
Word for word“On December 20, 2024, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class A membership interests in the Honeycomb Portfolio, which includes four BESS facilities under construction in Utah, representing 320 MW of capacity, for $78 million in cash consideration.” 10-K for 2024
agreed acquisitionOn December 20, 2024$78 million in cash consideration
Dan's Mountain TargetCo LLC
Word for word“On November 18, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Dan's Mountain Parent Holdco LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Dan's Mountain TargetCo LLC, the indirect owner of Dan's Mountain, a 55 MW wind facility, that is currently under construction in Allegany County, Maryland, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $7 million.” 10-K for 2024
acquisitionOn November 18, 2024initial cash consideration of $7 million
Pine Forest TE Holdco LLC
Word for word“On October 28, 2024, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire 50% of the Class B membership interests in Pine Forest TE Holdco LLC, a tax equity fund that upon mechanical completion will own Pine Forest, a 300 MW solar facility that will be paired with a 200 MW BESS facility currently under construction in Hopkins County, Texas, for $90 million in cash consideration, subject to closing adjustments.” 10-K for 2024
agreed acquisitionOn October 28, 2024$90 million in cash consideration
Luna Valley and Daggett 1
Word for word“On June 27, 2024, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class A membership interests in Luna Valley, a 200 MW solar facility currently under construction in Fresno County, California, and Daggett 1, a 114 MW BESS facility currently under construction in San Bernardino, California, for $143 million in cash consideration, subject to closing adjustments.” 10-K for 2024
agreed acquisitionOn June 27, 2024$143 million in cash consideration
Rosamond South I
Word for word“On May 7, 2024, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class A membership interests in Rosamond South I, a 140 MW solar facility that will be paired with a 117 MW BESS facility currently under construction in Rosamond, California, for $21 million in cash consideration, subject to closing adjustments.” 10-K for 2024
agreed acquisitionOn May 7, 2024$21 million in cash consideration
Cedar Creek Holdco LLC
Word for word“On April 16, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Cedar Creek Wind Holdco LLC, acquired Cedar Creek Holdco LLC, the indirect owner of Cedar Creek, a 160 MW wind facility that is located in Bingham County, Idaho, from Clearway Renew for cash consideration of $117 million.” 10-K for 2024
acquisitionOn April 16, 2024cash consideration of $117 million
Deriva Solar Portfolio
Word for word“On October 3, 2025, the Company entered into a binding agreement to acquire a 613 MW operational solar portfolio located in eight states, or the Deriva Solar Portfolio, from Deriva Energy, LLC for a base purchase price of approximately $305 million in cash, subject to certain customary price adjustments.” 10-K for 2025
agreed acquisitionOn October 3, 2025approximately $305 million in cash
Catalina Solar Lessee Holdco LLC
Word for word“On July 16, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Catalina Solar Investment LLC, acquired Catalina Solar Lessee Holdco LLC, which leases and operates the Catalina solar facility, for approximately $127 million, which excludes $1 million in transaction expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition.” 10-K for 2025
acquisitionOn July 16, 2025approximately $127 million
Spindle and Rosamond South II BESS facilities
Word for word“On November 24, 2025, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class A membership interests in Spindle, a 199 MW BESS facility currently under construction in Weld County, Colorado, and Rosamond South II, a 92 MW BESS facility currently under construction in Kern County, California, for $93 million in cash consideration, subject to closing adjustments.” 10-K for 2025
agreed acquisitionOn November 24, 2025$93 million in cash consideration
Honeycomb TargetCo LLC
Word for word“On October 15, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Honeycomb 1 Holdco LLC, acquired Honeycomb TargetCo LLC, or Honeycomb TargetCo, the indirect owner of the Honeycomb Portfolio, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $16 million.” 10-K for 2025
acquisitionOn October 15, 2025initial cash consideration of $16 million
Mount Storm Wind LLC
Word for word“On October 2, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, WV Wind Holdco LLC, sold 100% of its membership interests in Mount Storm Wind LLC, which owns Mt. Storm, to Clearway Renew for $152 million in cash consideration in order for Clearway Renew to repower the facility.” 10-K for 2025
divestitureOn October 2, 2025$152 million in cash consideration
Class B membership interests in the Mt. Storm tax equity fund
Word for word“Also on October 2, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, WV Wind Holdco LLC, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class B membership interests in the tax equity fund that, upon mechanical completion of the first phase of the repowering of the facility, will own Mt. Storm, for $336 million in cash consideration.” 10-K for 2025
agreed acquisitionAlso on October 2, 2025$336 million in cash consideration
Pine Forest CE TargetCo LLC
Word for word“On June 10, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Pine Forest CE Class A Owner LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Pine Forest CE TargetCo LLC, or Pine Forest TargetCo, a partnership and the indirect owner of the Pine Forest solar and BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $18 million.” 10-K for 2025
acquisitionOn June 10, 2025initial cash consideration of $18 million
As filedReported in the company's financial data (XBRL), each linked to its filing
Fiscal year endedCash paid for acquisitions (net of cash acquired)Cash received from selling businesses
2016-12-31$0—
2017-12-31$0—
2018-12-31$11 million—
2019-12-31$100 million—
2020-12-31$0$0
2021-12-31$533 million$0
2022-12-31$0$1.46 billion
2023-12-31$0—
2024-12-31$0—
2025-12-31$324 million—

Deal filings since 2016

Read from Clearway Energy’s annual reports (10-K for 2025, 10-K for 2024, 10-K for 2023) and the financial data it files with the SEC, as of 2026-02-24. Every quotation is word for word from the filing linked beside it; how these pages are built and checked. The full record is in its company data sheet.