Stratrix
On the Record · Surgery Partners

Surgery Partners acquisitions, on the record

The businesses Surgery Partners bought and sold, as its annual reports describe them, with the cash it reported paying for acquisitions each year and every deal filing since 2016.

Deals its annual reports describe

BusinessDealWhenValue
surgical facilities and physician practices (controlling interests in eleven surgical facilities, two in-development de novo surgical facilities, and four physician practices)
Word for word“We acquired controlling interests in eleven surgical facilities, two in-development de novo surgical facilities, and four physician practices for aggregate cash consideration of $80.0 million, net of cash acquired, and non-cash consideration of $1.3 million.” 10-K for 2023
agreed acquisition—aggregate cash consideration of $80.0 million, net of cash acquired, and non-cash consideration of $1.3 million
five surgical facilities and two in-development de novo surgical facilities (non-controlling interests)
Word for word“We acquired non-controlling interests in five surgical facilities and two in-development de novo surgical facilities for an aggregate cash purchase price of $50.3 million.” 10-K for 2023
agreed acquisition—aggregate cash purchase price of $50.3 million
six surgical facilities
Word for word“We sold our interests in six surgical facilities for aggregate net cash proceeds of $30.4 million, a portion of which will be held in escrow pursuant to the purchase agreements for such transactions.” 10-K for 2023
agreed divestiture—aggregate net cash proceeds of $30.4 million
five surgical facilities, four physician practices and an in-development denovo surgical facility (controlling interest)
Word for word“The Company acquired a controlling interest in five surgical facilities, four physician practices and an in-development denovo surgical facility for aggregate cash consideration of $ 55.5 million, net of cash acquired, and non-cash consideration of $ 1.3 million, which consisted of a non-controlling interest in one of the Company's existing surgical facilities.” 10-K for 2023
acquisition—aggregate cash consideration of $ 55.5 million, net of cash acquired, and non-cash consideration of $ 1.3 million
six surgical facilities and an in-development de novo surgical facility previously accounted for as equity method investments (controlling interest)
Word for word“The Company acquired a controlling interest in six surgical facilities and an in-development de novo surgical facility, which were previously accounted for as equity method investments, for aggregate cash consideration of $ 24.3 million, net of cash acquired.” 10-K for 2023
acquisition—aggregate cash consideration of $ 24.3 million, net of cash acquired
seven surgical facilities, two of which were merged into existing surgical facilities, and a physician practice (controlling interest)
Word for word“The Company acquired a controlling interest in seven surgical facilities, two of which were merged into existing surgical facilities, and a physician practice for aggregate cash consideration of $ 146.4 million, net of cash acquired, non-cash consideration of $ 5.6 million and assumed debt of $ 39.4 million.” 10-K for 2023
acquisition—aggregate cash consideration of $ 146.4 million, net of cash acquired, non-cash consideration of $ 5.6 million and assumed debt of $ 39.4 million
eight surgical facilities and several physician practices
Word for word“During 2024, we acquired a controlling interest in eight surgical facilities and several physician practices for aggregate cash consideration of $378.8 million, net of cash acquired, and non-cash consideration of $1.1 million.” 10-K for 2024
acquisitionDuring 2024$378.8 million
Midwest Orthopedic Specialty Hospital, LLC
Word for word“We acquired a controlling interest in Midwest Orthopedic Specialty Hospital, LLC effective April 30, 2024.” 10-K for 2024
acquisitioneffective April 30, 2024—
controlling interest in 12 surgical facilities, several physician practices and other ancillary businesses
Word for word“The Company acquired a controlling interest in 12 surgical facilities, several physician practices and other ancillary businesses for aggregate cash consideration of $ 162.1 million, net of cash acquired, and non-cash consideration of $ 2.3 million, which consisted of a non-controlling interest in one of the Company's existing surgical facilities.” 10-K for 2025
acquisition—$ 162.1 million
controlling interests in three surgical facilities and one physician practice
Word for word“The Company sold its controlling interests in three surgical facilities and one physician practice for aggregate net cash proceeds of $ 42.4 million.” 10-K for 2025
divestiture—$ 42.4 million
As filedReported in the company's financial data (XBRL), each linked to its filing
Fiscal year endedCash paid for acquisitions (net of cash acquired)Cash received from selling businessesGoodwill from acquisitions
2016-12-31$146.4 million$765,000$147.9 million
2018-12-31$106.8 million$19.2 million$143.5 million
2019-12-31$13.8 million$17.6 million$22.3 million
2020-12-31$104.6 million—$154.7 million
2021-12-31$285.8 million—$447 million
2022-12-31$146.4 million—$269.7 million
2023-12-31$80 million—$225.9 million
2024-12-31$378.8 million—$757.2 million
2025-12-31$162.1 million—$176.4 million

Deal filings since 2016

Read from Surgery Partners’s annual reports (10-K for 2025, 10-K for 2024, 10-K for 2023) and the financial data it files with the SEC, as of 2026-03-02. Every quotation is word for word from the filing linked beside it; how these pages are built and checked. The full record is in its company data sheet.