Stratrix
On the Record · Haemonetics

Haemonetics acquisitions, on the record

The businesses Haemonetics bought and sold, as its annual reports describe them, with the cash it reported paying for acquisitions each year and every deal filing since 2016.

Deals its annual reports describe

BusinessDealWhenValue
OpSens Inc.
Word for word“On December 12, 2023, the Company completed its acquisition of OpSens for total consideration of approximately $254.5 million, or $243.9 million, net of cash acquired.” 10-K for 2024
acquisitionDecember 12, 2023approximately $254.5 million
Advanced Cooling Therapy, Inc., d/b/a Attune Medical
Word for word“The Company acquired Attune Medical for total upfront consideration of $160.0 million.” 10-K for 2024
acquisition—$160.0 million
Whole Blood product line (Blood Center business), sold to GVS, S.p.A
Word for word“On January 13, 2025, we completed the transaction with GVS for total cash consideration of up to $65.8 million, which includes $43.3 million upfront and up to $22.5 million in contingent consideration, based on sales growth over the next three years and the achievement of certain other milestones.” 10-K for 2025
divestitureOn January 13, 2025, we completed the transaction with GVStotal cash consideration of up to $65.8 million, which includes $43.3 million upfront and up to $22.5 million in contingent consideration
Advanced Cooling Therapy, Inc., d/b/a Attune Medical ("Attune Medical")
Word for word“On April 1, 2024, we completed our acquisition of Attune Medica for total consideration of $187.7 million , which included an upfront cash payment of $162.0 million, or $150.5 million net of cash acquired, the fair value of contingent consideration of $25.3 million, and $0.4 million of working capital adjustme nts.” 10-K for 2025
acquisitionOn April 1, 2024total consideration of $187.7 million
OpSens Inc. ("OpSens")
Word for word“On December 12, 2023, we completed our acquisition of OpSens for total consideration of approximately $254.5 million, or $243.9 million, net of cash acquired.” 10-K for 2025
acquisitionOn December 12, 2023, we completed our acquisition of OpSenstotal consideration of approximately $254.5 million, or $243.9 million, net of cash acquired
Sale of a manufacturing facility
Word for word“the gain realized on the sale of a manufacturing facility in the first quarter of fiscal 2025, partially offset by operating, transaction and integration costs related to recent acquisitions, increased amortization of acquired intangible assets and amortization of fair value inventory step-up.” 10-K for 2025
divestiturefirst quarter of fiscal 2025—
Vivasure Medical Limited
Word for word“On January 9, 2026, we acquired all of the outstanding equity interests of Vivasure for a net purchase price of $164.4 million.” 10-K for 2026
acquisitionOn January 9, 2026$164.4 million
Attune Medical
Word for word“On April 1, 2024, the Company completed its acquisition of Attune Medical for a net purchase price of $ 176.2 million, which included an upfront cash payment of $ 162.0 million, or $ 150.5 million net of $ 11.5 million cash acquired, the fair value of contingent consideration of $ 25.3 million, and $ 0.4 million of working capital adjustments.” 10-K for 2026
acquisitionOn April 1, 2024$ 176.2 million
Whole Blood product line within Blood Center business
Word for word“In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025, we completed the divestiture of the Whole Blood product line within our Blood Center business, allowing us to better align our resources to higher margin, higher growth opportunities.” 10-K for 2026
divestiturefourth quarter of fiscal 2025—
As filedReported in the company's financial data (XBRL), each linked to its filing
Fiscal year endedCash paid for acquisitions (net of cash acquired)Cash received from selling businessesGoodwill from acquisitions
2017-04-01—$0—
2018-03-31—$9 million—
2019-03-30—$0—
2020-03-28—$9.8 million$259.8 million
2021-04-03$434.8 million$44.6 million$259.8 million
2022-04-02$2.5 million$10.6 million—
2023-04-01$2.9 million$850,000—
2024-03-30$243.9 million$1.5 million$87.1 million
2025-03-29$150.9 million$43.3 million$69.5 million
2026-03-28$60.2 million$0$50.5 million

Deal filings since 2016

Read from Haemonetics’s annual reports (10-K for 2026, 10-K for 2025, 10-K for 2024) and the financial data it files with the SEC, as of 2026-05-20. Every quotation is word for word from the filing linked beside it; how these pages are built and checked. The full record is in its company data sheet.