Stratrix
On the Record · Ferro

Ferro acquisitions, on the record

The businesses Ferro bought and sold, as its annual reports describe them, with the cash it reported paying for acquisitions each year and every deal filing since 2016.

Deals its annual reports describe

BusinessDealWhenValue
Tile Coatings business
Word for word“In December 2019, we announced that we had entered into an asset and stock purchase agreement pursuant to which Ferro has agreed to sell Ferro’s global tile coating systems business (the “Tile Coatings business”) to Pigments Spain S.L.” 10-K for 2019
agreed divestitureIn December 2019—
Quimicer, S.A. (“Quimicer”)
Word for word“On October 1, 2018, the Company acquired 100 % of the equity interests of Quimicer, S.A. (“Quimicer”), for € 32.2 million (approximately $ 37.4 million), including the assumption of debt of € 5.2 million (approximately $ 6.1 million) .” 10-K for 2019
acquisitionOn October 1, 2018for € 32.2 million (approximately $ 37.4 million), including the assumption of debt of € 5.2 million (approximately $ 6.1 million)
UWiZ Technology Co., Ltd. (“UWiZ”)
Word for word“On September 25, 2018, the Company acquired 100 % of the equity interests of UWiZ Technology Co., Ltd. (“UWiZ”) for TWD 823.4 million (approximately $ 26.9 million) in cash .” 10-K for 2019
acquisitionOn September 25, 2018for TWD 823.4 million (approximately $ 26.9 million) in cash
Ernst Diegel GmbH (“Diegel”)
Word for word“Acquisition of Ernst Diegel GmbH (“Diegel”): As discussed in Note 5, in the third quarter of 2018, the Company acquired 100% of the equity interests of Diegel, including the real property of a related party, for €12.1 million (approximately $14.0 million) .” 10-K for 2019
acquisitionin the third quarter of 2018for €12.1 million (approximately $14.0 million)
MRA Laboratories, Inc. (“MRA”)
Word for word“Acquisition of MRA Laboratories, Inc. (“MRA”): As discussed in Note 5, in the second quarter of 2018, the Company acquired 100% of the equity interests of MRA, for $16. 0 million.” 10-K for 2019
acquisitionin the second quarter of 2018for $16. 0 million
PT Ferro Materials Utama (“FMU”)
Word for word“Acquisition of PT Ferro Materials Utama. (“FMU”): As discussed in Note 5, in the second quarter of 2018, the Company acquired 66% of the equity interests of FMU, for $2. 7 million in cash, in addition to the forgiveness of debt of $9.2 million, bringing our total ownership to 100%.” 10-K for 2019
acquisitionin the second quarter of 2018for $2. 7 million in cash, in addition to the forgiveness of debt of $9.2 million
As filedReported in the company's financial data (XBRL), each linked to its filing
Fiscal year endedCash paid for acquisitions (net of cash acquired)Goodwill from acquisitions
2016-12-31$129.5 million$20.6 million
2017-12-31$131.2 million$37.9 million
2018-12-31$75 million$17.4 million
2019-12-31$251,000—
2020-12-31$0—
2021-12-31$0—

Deal filings since 2016

Read from Ferro’s annual reports (10-K for 2021, 10-K for 2020, 10-K for 2019) and the financial data it files with the SEC, as of 2022-03-01. Every quotation is word for word from the filing linked beside it; how these pages are built and checked. The full record is in its company data sheet.